Men.com.au


We're pleased to announce the finalists for this year's upcoming IT Journalism Awards.

"Tonight our community would have been coming together to celebrate the winners of this year's Samsung IT Journalism Awards, had we not been forced to postpone due to the current COVID situation," said Influencing CEO Phil Sim.  

Instead, we're announcing finalists and congratulating all those journalists who have been recognised. We hope this gives cause for all of our finalists to have a little celebratory toast of their own tonight.

We look forward to sharing the new date once we have more certainty surrounding the end of lockdown, and being able to celebrate as a community again.

Thank you to everyone for their support and understanding. We are working closely with Samsung and all our supporting partners - AWS, Atlassian, Watterson, Enex and Canva - to ensure that this year's Awards are run safely and in a way that lets as many people participate as possible.

The finalists are: 

- Coverage Awards

Best News Coverage

ARN - Australian Reseller News, Australian Financial Review, CNET Australia, Computerworld, Finder, Gizmodo Australia, iTnews, NITV, Reviews.org, The Australian, The Sydney Morning Herald, Which-50.com.

Best Business Coverage

AdNews, BIT (Business IT), Computerworld, CRN, CSO Australia, Hear+Beyond, IoT Hub, iTnews, Lilia Guan, The Australian, The Australian Financial Review, Which-50.com.

Best Consumer Technology Coverage

Australian Financial Review, Byteside, CNET Australia, Finder, Gizmodo Australia, NITV, Reviews.org, The Australian newspaper, The Sydney Morning Herald, Which-50, WhistleOut Australia.

Best Gaming Coverage

AusGamers, Byteside, Checkpoint, CNET Australia, Gameplay, Gizmodo Australia, Good Game Spawn Point, IGN Australia, Kotaku Australia, Player2.net.au, Reviews.org, Screenhub, SUPERJUMP, The Sydney Morning Herald, Which-50

Best Independent Media

Byteside, Checkpoint, Craving Tech, Explosion Network, Leigh :) Stark, Neerav Bhatt, Player2.net.au, Redaktor, SUPERJUMP, Tech Guide, Vertical Hold: Behind The Tech News

 

— Beat Awards

Best Consumer Technology Journalist

Adam Turner
Amanda Yeo
Chris Griffith
David Braue
Jackson Ryan
Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
Josh Taylor
Natasha Gillezeau
Rae Johnston
Tim Biggs

Best Technology Industry Journalist

Andrew Birmingham
Brad Howarth
David Braue
David Swan
Eleanor Dickinson
Julia Talevski
Leon Spencer
Nico Arboleda
Paul Smith
Samira Sarraf
Yolanda Redrup

Best Business Journalist

Andrew Birmingham
Chris Pash
David Braue
Jack Derwin
Natasha Gillezeau
Paul Smith
Samira Sarraf
Simon Sharwood
Tess Bennett
Yolanda Redrup

Best Gaming Journalist

Amanda Yeo
Edmond Tran
Jackson Ryan
James Cottee
James Parkinson
Jini Maxwell
Leah Williams
Luke Reilly
Nathan Lawrence
Rae Johnston

Best Telecommunications Journalist

Alex Kidman
Casey Tonkin
David Braue
David Swan
Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
Josh Taylor
Paul Smith
Rohan Pearce
Ry Crozier
Tegan Jones

Best Security Journalist

Amanda Yeo
Brett Winterford
Casey Tonkin
David Braue
Jeremy Kirk
Josh Taylor
Patrick Gray
Paul Smith
Rae Johnston
Ry Crozier

Best Technology Issues Journalist

Anna Hayes
Cara Waters
Chris Griffith
Daniel Van Boom
David Swan
Jackson Ryan
Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
Paul Smith
Rae Johnston
Tom Burton

— Journalism Awards

Best News Journalist

David Swan
Joseph Brookes
Josh Taylor
Justin Hendry
Leon Spencer
Paul Smith
Rae Johnston
Rohan Pearce
Ry Crozier
Tess Bennett
Yolanda Redrup

Best Reviewer

Adam Turner
Alex Choros
Chris Griffith
Edmond Tran
Joseph Hanlon
Krishan Sharma
Nick Ross
Stephen Fenech
Tegan Jones
Tim Biggs

Best Technical Journalist

Alex Kidman
Alex Walker
Angharad Yeo
Daniel Van Boom
David Braue
Jackson Ryan
Krishan Sharma
Loz Blain
Rae Johnston
Tegan Jones

Best New Journalist

Adam Rorke
Anula Wiwatowska
Athina Mallis
Hope Corrigan
Jini Maxwell
Mariam Cheik-Hussein
Nicole Archer
Paige Murphy
Steph Panecasio
Zac Kelly

Best Columnist

Angus Kidman
Chris Griffith
Daniel Van Boom
Jackson Ryan
Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
Mark Pesce
Natasha Gillezeau
Paul Smith
Rae Johnston
Seamus Byrne
Simon Sharwood

— Content & Media Relations Awards

Best Corporate Content

Brad Howarth
Chantelle Schmidt
CRN - Pipeline
David Braue
Nick Ross
Paige Murphy
Seamus Byrne, Stuart Ridley (Storyation)
Which-50

Best Media Relations

David Wolf, Closer Communications
Doug Johns, Power Up PR
Erin Victor, Kaspersky
Jocelyn Hunter, Bench PR
Madison Scott, Ubisoft
Pru Quinlan, Einsteinz
Salvatore Di Muccio, Well Above
Sophie Willis, Bethesda


Australia

You can hire out your car, your house and even your caravan

Thanks to Book My Boat, you can now list your boat for hire when it’s not being used. Matthew Lloyd founder and managing di...

Unlock your potential by listing with Camplify

Every year, thousands of Australian van owners are earning up $30,000 on Camplify by hiring out their motorhomes, caravans and...

Top Dog & Office Dog Competition Coming to Australia

Leading recruitment company people2people is excited to announce that in partnership with PETstock, the OZTOPDOG campaign is c...

The Magazine

IKEA’s Top 5 Father's Day Product Wishlist

Top 5 Products under $50   We all know the struggle of finding a gift Dad will love, beyond the usual socks and gift cards...

The Groomed Man Co

MORNING WOOD BEARD OIL AND BALM KIT $70 AUD   Double the wood, double the fun. Morning Wood is one of our signature scents...

Last minute gifts for Father’s Day? Bio-Oil has got you covered

Whether you've got a dad who loves a work-out followed by a pamper, or a dad whose skin needs some extra TLC from time in the su...